Wednesday, 11 November 2009

Opening Night of The Malaysian International Fashion Week!!

Last Wednesday i was invited by Pavilion to join them s one of the photographers in the Most Prestigious event in the Fashion industry which is the The Malaysian International Fashion Week. It was a great honour to b able to attend dis event bcos, not oni do u get to b ard local designers, models, celebrities n VIPs, however it is a great exposure for me as a Fashion & Retailing student n last but to experience wat is it like to b at a FASHION SHOW..

MIFW is all about world known designers parading their line directly from New York..as in it is d exact show they do in NYC..u know how the cast of Sex & the City talk a great deal about New York Fashion Week?? yeah its like a dream come true to finally have a chance to see it for my own..right here in Malaysia..nonetheless, i still dream of attending the Fashion Week in NYC..*dreams* This time ard, MaxMara n Diane Von Fursternberg(DVF) got the honour to reveal their Fall/Winter Collection on opening nite..


so we arrived there early to get our shooting spot n here r SOME of the Photographers there at the event..

lemme tell u a short story..
don't this man look like someone important??
hack he even looks like someone my dad wud know..hmmph
its act a nice pic of him walking down the isle..
but guess who is he?

Chairman of MIFA
Heah Sieu Lay

yes i kid u not..n d funny thing is a "kwai lou" asked me who he was n i said someone important..wtf..=/

so neways after dat i went round taking pics of some familiar faces on the red carpet..
Ms winnie loo, Founder of A'cut Above

not so familiar but they look good..perhaps a designer..


ohai im kristine..familiar enuf tenkiu..

NEXT..

i think i know u..


Yes its the beautiful Deborah Henry, Miss Malaysia World 2007
with her pweety mate, Stephanie Chai..
Steph was so kind to act stop n called Deborah to pose for me..=)

Now this lady here goes by the name of Andrea Fonseka..
the cover for MIFA dis year..love those heels!!
sorry din get a good pic of it..too many fighting to get her pic

miss joannabelle from sabah, Miss Malaysia Universe 2009

Designer??

Miss Joyce Ong
in a sheek one shouldered black dress wit a slight oriental touch to it..
lurve it..

Camelia n her mum on the red carpet

Next is our GUEST OF HONOUR,
all the way from the runway of New York City

Miss Ai Tominaga


Jus check out those legs man..

Fall into Style with Andrea who was the MC for d nite..

FIRST UP,


MAXMARA
from Milan, Italy

the simple khaki trench

dun u jus love the back of the dress?


fierce look yet simple n elegant

the sophisticated look




the everyday office wear


the simple black dress

The elegance of simplicity and poise



Character is with a lil bit of attitude..


im running out of words to describe the beauty of fashion..haha



Andrea in a lovely black trench coat..

Making way for the Diva of Asia
Miss Anita Sarawak

vocal range that is beyond compare

the spirit of a young heart..
she can realli dance i tell u..


Anita making Mahathir Lokman to sing along..


Andrea in a DVF dress

presenting
DIANE VON FURSTENBERG (DVF)
Travel light wit DVF's Cruise Line

Velvet Print dress

Turtle neck with skirt n fur coat?
who'd tot of tat..

colourful n happy mood..

love the pose

Print reminds me of the design on Armani Code's perfume bottle

simple black printed dress..

looks familiar?? LOL

the party dress

Must not leave the polkadots out..

NAIS!!

simple yet sophisticated eh?


flowy chiffon polkadots

subtle look

the final walk..love dat gold dress..

So at the end of the nite, despite d tiredness, im grateful to finally witness an International Fashion Show n cant wait to b part of it soon..=)

till the next post, take care and god bless..


PS: sorry for the delay, been bz wit assignment submission n final projects..

11 comments:

§oŁЇtǺ®ÿ ®o§ě said...

I think my post longer wey! hahaha...

You got a lot more red carpet shots that is for sure. Mine is all curi ambik. xD

flora said...

mine getting draggy alredi..dats y..i dunno wat to say d tho..=/ i oni focused on my beginning..cos d dresses i takde inspiration my explain..gahhh

Wilson & Rachel said...

nice stuffs

wilson-placesandfoods.com

freddiewee said...

no nd words..pictures itself worth a thousand words...

+ Suresh + said...

Gosh...Anita Sarawak looks like one of the stars from Star trek..=p

and isn't that ur pink dress there??u wore it at Juice!!!!i remember..LOL

Amanda Janelle said...

hahaha.. da dresses r nice wei.. n aya i think kris's post longer.. LOL..

flora said...

wilson: thanks

fred: yes d dresses speak for themselves like d green scarf eh..lolz

suresh: no its not, i cant afford so expensive la..but it does looks like it..

manda: yes i like d first DVF dress super cun..daym it.. yes kris post is always longer..she pro blogger ma...=p

+ Suresh + said...

Ahhh..well it looks nearly the same..i guess it expensive cos of the brand..ahaha...btw how u been??*random*haha

flora said...

ive been realli bz..lolz..yes its expensive cos of its label..fehmes designer in UK..so ya..

manda_lew said...

OMG you went mifa...
wanted to go.. the dresses are really nice eh =)

gwen. said...

it's joyce wong and that's not camelia's mom! that's maggi abang saufi, her manager.